Track & Field

Leinster Schools Results: Day 1

Great Day at the Leinster School’s Track and Field today with loads of new records being set.

Congrats to St. Michaels College for winning the Minor Boys Trophy and Belvedere College winning the Junior Cup. Castleknock College were runners up in both. Congratulations to Loreto Kilkenny and St. Vincent’s Dundalk for winning the Minor and Junior Girls Competition respectively.

 

Congrats also to Matthew Malloy who survived this fall to finish third in the steeplechase

 

Leinster Girls

 

Junior Girls Walk
Name School Time
Sarah Glennon Saint Finians
Anna Bourke Saint Wolstans
Elena O’Toole Saint Wolstans
Maria Flynn Saint Marys
Sinead O’Keefe Loreto Kilkenny
Aoife McTague Saint Davids

 

U16 Long Jump
Name School Distance
Rachel Sawyer Bagnelstown 4.90m (New Record)
Alison Burke Saint Dominics Cabra 4.73m
Niamh Forde Bagnalstown 4.66m
Saoirse Tobin-Reihill Saint Josephs Lucan 4.59m
Caitlin Mulholland Saint Vincents 4.50m
Andrea Maguire Kings Hospital 4.49m

 

Minor Javelin
Name School Distance
Nikki O’Neill Holy Family Newbridge 35.66m
Hannah Kelly Loreto Kilkenny 27.87m
Sarah Rice Wesley College 25.44m
Robyn Purser St Leos Carlow 24.37m
Nicola Torrans Loreto St Stephens Green 20.50m
Leah Temple-Lang Alexandra College 17.19m

 

Minor Girls 100m
Name School Time
Patience Zumbogula St Vincents Dundalk
Chloe Corcaran Mount Sackville
Rhasidat Adeleke Pres Terenure
Ella Dwane Cross and Passion Kilkullan
Sive Ní Thuathail GB Catharlach
Isabelle Doyle Muckross

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Girls 100m
Name School Time
Robyn O’Brien Mt Anville 12.35s
Chloe Ní Heidead GC Cheatharlach 12.57s
Aine Cooney Ratoath `12.67s
Natasha Twomey Mt. Anville 13.28s

 

U16 Shot
Name School Distance
Niamh Tenanty Ardee CS 10.35m (New Record)
Zoe Moran Sacred Heart 9.86m
Orla Casey Loretto Kilkenny 7.98m
Jade Arundel Kings Hospital 7.79m
Sarah Quinn Rathdown 7.64m
Jennifer Threadwell CCC 7.15m

 

Junior Girls Hammer
Name School Distance
Bronagh O’Hanlon Pres Wexford 34.41m
Sarah Daley Scoil Mhuire Trim 31.55m
Mikeala Griffen Loreto St Stephens Green 25.85m
Eleanor Ronan Donabate CC 23.28m

 

Minor Girls 500m
Name School Time
Natasha Doyle Tullow CS 1.12.61min (New Record)
Chloe Corcoran MT Sackville 1.15.14min
Inez Duane Cross and Passion Kilculle 1.16.83min
Orla Patterson Our Ladys 1.19.19min
Rebecca Ward MT Sackville 1.19.59min
Rapha  Diamond Gormanstown 1.19.72min

 

Minor Girls 800m
Name School Time
Hazel McLoughlin St Marys Naas
Carrach Ní Machair GC Cheatharlach
Ciara O’Keefe Loreto Kilkenny
Number 1
Juno Barlow Alexandra College
Ella De Brun Colaiste Iosagain

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minor Girls High Jump
Name School Height
Lauren McDermott Firhouse CC 1.50m
Inez Duane Cross and Passion Kilcullan 1.45m
Eve Kehoe Holy Family Newbridge 1.45m
Hannah Talbot Alexandra College 1.40m
Lind Afolobi HFCS Rathcoole 1.40m

 

Junior Girls 800m
Name Scool
Sarah Doyle St Leos
Kate O’Connor St Vincents
Aine Corcoran Eureka Kells
Ellen Crean Confey College
Annie McEvoy Loreto Kilkenny
Lauren Carr Coolmine CS

 

Junior Girls Triple Jump
Name School Distance
Jana Joha Col Íosagain Portarlington 10.15m
Brittany Temba HFCS Rathcoole 8.85m
Ciara Shortt Temple Craig 8.77m
Moya Brady Sutton Park 8.76m
Sarah Kehoe Mercy Kilbeggan 8.75m
Eva Griffen GC Reachrain 8.54m

 

Minor Girls Discus
Name School Distance
Rachel Kelly Loreto Kilkenny 31.23m(New Record)
Theresa Kelly Castlecomer CS 28.82m
Latita McDonnell Sacred Heart Drogheda 21.12m
Suzanne Williams St Laurences 20.12m
Cara Stapleton Mt Anville 19.64m
Louise Brady Muckross 19.01m

 

 

 

 

Junior Girls Shot
Name School Distance
Marguerite Furlong St Marys Newross 11.66m
Shauna McMahon St Vincents 10.69m
Zara Power Loreto Wexford 9.57m
Aoife Lenihen Sacred Heart Drogheda 9.52m
Rachel Purcell `St Davids 8.19m
Rachel Eggars Rathdown 7.70m

 

Junior Girls Pole Vault
Joyce Spendlove Rathdown
Jordan Murphy Rathdown
Lara Byrne St Josephs Lucan

 

Senior Girls 100m Hurdles
Name School Time
Shannon Dawkins St Marys Naas 14.68s
Amaris Borrel East Glendalough 15.38s
Lucy L’estrange Santa Sabina 20.02s

 

Inter Girls 80m Hurdles
Name School Time
Molly Scott Scoil Chonglas 11.39s (New Record)
Ciara Deeley Loreto Kilkenny 11.62s
Bronagh Walsh St Leos 12.16s
Niamh Gowing Mt Anville 12.20s
Niamh Kelly Sacred Heart 12.61s
Ailbhe Heeley CCC 14.05s

 

Junior Girls 75m Hurdles
Name School Time
Anna Daly Holy Child Kiliney 11.80s
Keela Magee Newbridge College 11.92s
Deirdre Murray St Josephs 12.11s
Ruth Anne Shannon Mount Anville 12.24

 

 

Minor Girls 75m Hurdles
Name School Time
Sive Ní Thuathaia GC Carlow 11.79s
Tara Meier Ballymakrenny College 12.03s
Katie-Rose Barry Loretto Stephens 12.06s
Evelyn Igharo St Marys 12.89s
Danielle Oghuibu St Marys Naas 13.23s
Elizabeth Brady Beauford 13.23s

 

Junior Girls Javelin
Name School Distance
Kate O’Connor St Vincents Dundalk 39.30m (New Record)
Jessica McGrane Wesley College 27.05m
Ruth Dwyer St Wolstons 26.72m
Shauna White Ashbourne CS 25.36m
Kenza Cheronet St Olivers 25.27m
Sadbh Breslin Rathdown 22.82m

 

Inter Girls Steeple Chase
Name School Time
Eimear Fitzpatrick Our Ladys Terenure 5.09.50min (New Record)
Ailbhe Flynn Dominican College Wicklow
Cara Todd Tullamore College
Áine O’Connor Ratoath College
Annalise Crean Coláiste Bríd
Suzanne Masterson Loretto St Stephens Green

 

Senior Girls Steeple Chase
Name School Time
Alisson Armstrong Coolmine 5.18.25min (New Record)
Emily Grennan Killina 5.26.77min
Lauren Dermody Loretto Kilkenny
Sarah Mitchell Wesley College
Aoife Sullivan Mt Sackville

 

Minor Girls Long Jump
Name School Distance
Ella Duane Cross and Passion Rathcoole 4.95m
Tara Meier Ballmakenny CC 4.75m
Grace Willis Sacred Heart 4.65m
Emma Coroner Ratoath CC 4.61m
Tara Doyle St Marys New ross 4.53m
Abigale Dunne St Marys Naas 4.53m

 

 

Junior Girls Long Jump
Name School Time
Ruby Millet Kilkenny College 5.34m
Molly Hourihan Alexandra College 5.10m
Erin Orr St Vncents Dundalk 4.91m
Keelin White Scoil Muire Cane 4.86m
Laura Nolk St Andrews 4.79m
Ruth Ann Shannon Mt Anvill 4.60m

 

Girls U16 200m
Name School Time
Emma Darby Killina 26.48s (New Record)
Claudia Andrea Loreto Balbriggan 27.07s
Rachel Sawyer PDIS Bagnelstown 27.42s
Caoimhe Lynam CCC 27.67s
Ciara O’Looney St Josephs 28.03s
Niamh Conroy Avondale CC 28.85s

 

Minor Girls Shot
Name School Distance
Katie Murphy St Louis SS Dundalk 11.15m
Hannah Kelly Loreto Kilkenny 10.88m
Theresa Kelly Castlecomer CS 10.23m
Eadaoin Stafford Col Bríd Enniscorthy 9.92m
Shauna Leydon St Finnians 9.87m
Eunice Ayelabola Wilsons Hospital 8.07m

 

Junior Girls 200m
Name School Time
Molly Hourihan Alexandra College 26.16s
Chloe Heidead GC Ceatharlach 26.18s
Robyn O’Brien Mt Anville 26.24s
Jane Cass Loreto Kilkenny

 

Junior Girls Discus
Name School Distance
Marguerite Furlong St Marys Newross 35.35m
Gráinne Kelly Castlecomer CS 27.67m
Aoife Lenehan Sacred Heart 27.14m
Eve Harvey Graham St Joesphs Cluny 22.42m
Emma Johnson Jesus and Mary College 21.47m
Laura Walsh Loreto SS Kilkenny 20.93m

 

 

 

Junior Girls High Jump
Name School Height
Lucy Hurley Maynooth PP 1.55m
Emily Corcoran St Dominics Cabra 1.52m
Sarah Ennis Scoil Mhuire Trim 1.48m
Sandra Donatus St Leos Carlow 1.42m
Aisling Kelly GS Kill Dara 1.42m
Niamh Foran Muckross 1.42m

 

Minor Girls Relay
School Time
Loreto Kilkenny 53.00s
Mt Sackville 53.04s
Sacred Heart Drogheda 54.75s
Alexandra College 54.90s
Muckross College 55.13s
55.99s

 

U16 Mile
Name School Time
Laura Ward Pres Carlow 5.11.59m (New Record)
Hannah Blake EGS 5.17.37m
Abbie Taylor St Gerards 5.17.81m
Chloe Hart Sacred Heart Tullamore 5.28.15m
Amy O’Brien DCW 5.29.17m
Katie Nurse Newbridge 5.31.43

 

Junior Girls Relay
School Time
St Vincents Dundalk 50.52s
Mt Anville 51.90s
Alexandra College 52.85s

 BOYS RESULTS

Junior Walk
Name School Time
David Tuite Saint Aidans 6:47.1
Ronan Slattery Confey College
Daniel Byrne Belvedere College
Karl Hemeryck Castleknock College

 

 

Junior Hammer
Name School Distance
Darragh Grove Belvedere College 34m
Oisín Carroll Castleknock College 28.46m
Ross McDonnell Belvedere College 27.94m
Daniel Beveridge Saint Davids CBS 26.57m
Ger Kelly Knockbeg College 26.27m
Orsan O’Sullivan CBC Monkstown 25.73m

 

Minor Long Jump
Name School Distance
Raphael McCaffrey Ratoath CC 5.17m
Adam Bagness Kings Hospital 5.14m
Darragh Casey Ratoath CC 5.10m
Ciaran Carthy Saint Michaels 4.99m
Jack Kenny Willow Park 4.96m
Raphael Abidaye Saint Marys CBS 4.44m

 

Junior Boys Discus
Name School Distance
Conor Fogarty St Josephs Rochfort Bridge 32.97m
Conor McCarran St Marys Dundalk 31.25m
Ruarí Wilson St Gerards 31.10m
Oisín Carroll Castleknock College 29.83m
Tim O’Brian Clongows Wood College 29.54m
Royala Ohoka The Kings Hospital 28.43m

 

Minor Boys Shot
Name School Distance
Jonathan Cummins Ardee CS 11.88m
Matthew McGettrick Terenure College 11.14m
Arthur Henry Gonzaga College 10.28m
Jack Doyle Bridgestown VS 9.88m
Christopher Reynolds Kilkenny College 9.85m
Jack Boyle Saint Michaels 9.53m

 

Minor Boys 100m
Name School Time
Josh Pyper Pres Bray 11.62s
Matthew Buckley Ratoath 11.74s
Ciaran McManus St Aidans 11.81s
Joseph Akiseh Kings Hospital 11.98s
Jack Elliot Good Counsel New Ross 12.00s
Matthew McGettrick Terenure College 12.03s

 

 

Junior Boys 100m
Name School Time
Reality Osuaha Gormanston College 11.34s
Jake Fay Beneavin College 11.49s
Leon Ankon St Colmcilles 12.67s
Eoin Conniff CBS Monkstown 13.11
Hugh Pendergast Gonzaga 13.28s

 

Minor Boys 500m
Name School Time
Arthur Henry Gonzaga 1.16.63min
Tom Connelly Belvedere 1.16.95min
David Hearn Willow Park 1.17.83min
Cian Leavy Ardee 1.19.34min
Jake Rooney Castleknock College 1.19.69min
Daragh Caswey Ratoath CC 1.19.70min

 

Minor Boys 800m
Name School Time
Louis O’Loughlin Moyle Park
Ben Jones Pres Bray
Ciaran McManus St Aidans
Harley Fox Pres College Carlow
Thomas Moriarty St Pauls

 

Junior Boys 800m
Name School Time
Mark Milner Col Cholm Tullamore
Craig Giles Portmarnock CC
Aaron Mangan St Marys
Michael Murphy Belvedre
Naoise Ó Bradaigh Coláiste Eoin
Seán Ryan St Peters Dunboyne

 

Minor Boys Javelin
Name School Distance
Louis McDonagh Castleknock College 34.05m
Teirnan Shine GS Kill Dara 30.10m
Cian Hingerty Temple Craig 30.03m
Tom Mitchell Pres Carlow 28.20m
Keann Von Beek Gormanstown College 27.64m
Cameron Baird St Michaels 25.56m

 

 

Senior Boys 110m Hurdles
Name School Time
Matthew Behan CUS 13.79s (New Record)
Joe Halwax CBC Monkstown 15.15s
Tim Bowler St Marys Enniscorthy 15.27s
Rolus Olusa Kings Hospital 15.61s
Donal Keains Dunshaughlin 16.02s
Seán McKeown Belvedre College 19.3s

 

Inter Boys 100m Hurdles
Name School Time
Jack Rudden-Kelly CCC 14.11s
Alex Clarkin CCC 14.16s
Aoio Oke Pres Carlow 14.23s
Alan Francis Blackrock 14.34s
Thomas Kilmurray St Finians 14.80s

 

Junior Boys High Jump
Name School Height
Reality Osuoha Gormanstown College 1.73m
Ciarán Connolly Col Chiaráín 1.65m
Gabriel Bell De La Salle 1.65m
Daniel Halligen Bridgetown VS 1.65m
Rory MacGabhann Kilkenny College 1.60m
Jonathan Quinlan St Benildus 1.60m

 

Junior Boys 80m Hurdles
Name School Time
Cathal Farrell St Marys Edenderry 12.01s
Louis Lalor St Gerards 12.02s
Max Carey Lucan CC 12.06s
Jonathan Quinlan St Benildus 12.31s
David Slupko Castleknock College 13.10s
Fintan Howard Clane 14.17s

 

U16 Long Jump
Name School Distance
James Vance Pres Bray 5.62m
Jack Kaylen St Peters 5.51m
Noah Daly St Davids 5.32m
Tadhg Maloney Clongowes Wood College 5.27m
Malik Dnilenla Kilkenny College 5.27m
Josh Anyaegbunam Belvedere College 5.19m

 

U16 Shot
Name School Distance
Jack Nyham St Peters Dunboyne 14.22m
Ramilone Anonusi Kilkenny College 12.72m
Michael Holly Gonzaga College 12.37m
Isaiah Isijola Wilsons Hospital 12.08m
Cian Prendergast Newbridge College 12.06m
Daniel Beggs Clongowes Wood College 12.04m

 

Minor Boys 75m Hurdles
Name School Time
Lucas Moylan Patrician Newbridge 11.84s
Jonathon Cummins Ardee CC 12.21s
Harry MacKeogh Portmarnaock 12.45s
Ciarán Sarthy St Michaels 12.48s
Rory O’Connor Good Counsel 12.99s
Michael Cowey Blackrock 13.75s

 

Minor Boys Discus
Name School Distance
Chris Cosgrave St Michaels 43.08m (New Record)
Eoin Murphy Belvedere 33.80m
Chris Reynolds Kilkenny College 30.81m
William Hickey St Michaels 29.29m
Ethan Keogh Castleknock College 28.96m
Oran Murphy Belvedere 28.90m

 

Inter Boys Steeple chase
Name School Time
Phillip Marron Ratoath CC 4.40.42min
Jarlath Jordan Dunshoughlin CC 4.43.78min
Matthew Malloy Killina 4.52.79min
Eoin O’Dwyer Belvedere 4.54.26min
Alex Hunter Kings Hospital 4.55.11min
Ryan Fay Belvedere 5.02.07min

 

 

Senior Steeple Chase
Name School Time
Brian Flanagan St Aidans 6.16.62min
Enda Cloake St Peters Wexford 6.27.66min
Fergus McCormack Belvedere 6.37.08min
Oisín Quinn Mullingar 6.45.08min
Ciarán Crowther Ashbourne 6.46.79min
Peter Wade Belvedere 7.07.78min

 

Minor Boys High Jump
Name School Height
Lukas Moylan Patrician Newbridge 1.70m (New Record)
Ulo Castleknock College 1.50m
Alex Walsh Kings Hospital 1.50m
David Piggot St Benildus 1.45m
Noah Pim Kilkenny College 1.45m
Gavin Flood Gormanston College 1.45m

 

Junior Boys Long Jump
Name School Distance
Patrick Gilceava Newpark 5.61m
Paul McGlynn Bush PP 5.49m
Sam Delany Bridgetown CS 5.36m
Jonathon Toal CUS 5.30m
PJ Daley St Marys CBS 5.23m
Donal Keogh Blackrock 5.05m

 

Minor Boys 1100m
Name School Time
Lewis O’Loughlin Moyle Park 3.18.73min
Josh Derham Naas CBS 3.18.94min
Patrick Tucker St Michaels College 3.19.09min
Conor Matthews Dunleer 3.19.75min
Mikey Lawlor Naas CBS 3.20.66min

 

Junior Boys 1500m
Name School Time
Adam Fitzpatrick St. Kieran College 4.24.31min
Ruarcan O Gigne Colaiste Lu 4.25.24min
Jack Moran Colaiste Mhuire 4.26.82min
Cian May Salesians College 4.28.06min
Cian Bolger Ard Giollain 4.32.25min
Mark O Connor Castleknock Community College. 4.33.13min

 

 

Junior Boys Javelin
Name School Distance
Liam Connaughton St Marys Drogheda 48.29m (New Record)
Dominic McCabe St Marys Drogheda 42.55m
Vladamir Dadinski Castleknock College 34.94m
Mo Owsa Kings Hospital 34.31m
Jordan Singleton St Pauls Raheny 29.28m
Rory Kenny Wesley College 27.59m

 

Junior Boys Shot
Name School Distance
Krystian Pawlowski St Kieran’s 12.82m
Patrick Corrigan Patrician SS Newbridge 11.99m
Conor Fogarty St Josephs Rush 11.34m
Daniel Beveridge St Davids CBS 11.04m
Conor McCarron Marist Dundalk 10.64m
Ed Brennan CUS 10.06m

 

U16 Boys Mile
Name School Time
Paddy Maher Dunshaughlin CC
Niall Harvey Pres Carlow
Rory Lockge St Keirans Kilkenny

 

U16 Boys 200m
Name School Time
Ciarán Maher CBS Enniscorthy 23.90s
Ross Daly Kilkenny College 23.96s
Paddy Opperman St Gerards 24.36s
Luke McMenamen Castleknock College 24.67s

 

Junior Boys Pole Vault
Name School Height
Matthew Callanan-Keenan GC Cathorlach 3.10m
Adam McNally Lusk CC 3.10m
Kevin Halpin St Josephs Rush 2.80m
Odhran Darcy Belvedere College 2.10m
Ethan Ryan CBC Monkstown 2.10m
Bill Hughes CBC Monkstown 2.10m

 

 

Junior Boys Triple Jump
Name School Distance
Alex Campbell CBC Monkstown 11.17m
Cian Maher Belvedere 11.12m
Brian O’Leary Belvedere 10.90m
Mark O’Brien St Michaels 10.56m
Corey Coyne Coláiste Colm Tulomore 10.18m
Jamie Orr St Peters Dunboyne 9.73m

 

Minor Boys Relay
School Time
St Michaels 50.45s
St Aidans 50.76s
Castleknock College 51.62s
52.17s
52.22s
52.35s
Master and commander: Gebrselassie and Kenenisa Bekele at the IAAF World Championships in 2003. Image: PhotoRun
Previous post

Jones leaves endurance role; Haile gone for good

Image via Irish Examiner
Next post

Jones gone in the distance; Gay costs silver lining; Gatlin wants gold – JTG 5-A-Day

Ronan Duggan

Ronan Duggan

Ronan Duggan is an athlete, coach, athletics fan and, most importantly, was once named Bandon AFC's under-12 Player of the Year. He was once a promising athlete but is now a promising coach, teacher and part-time athletics writer/broadcaster. While an 800m runner himself, Ronan has coached everything from pole vault to 10km with varying levels of bluffing. He has regularly been threatening to do something for years but is yet to deliver. He is regarded as our expert on the American running scene, though has yet, to prove his knowledge in this realm.

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>