Cross Country

West Leinster’s School’s Cross Country Results 2015

Senior Boys

Senior Boys

A crisp day in the Phoenix Park saw Mount Sackville and Belvedere College run out overall winners with over a 1000 runners taking part. Pierre Murchan and Mustafe Nasir battled feriociously in the Senior Boy’s in the most high calibre race of the day.

 

 

 

 

 

Age Group: MINOR BOYS    2015                                  Zone:                                                     

 

 School       1st Team                                                    2nd Team                                                       3rd Team

Templeogue College 52 pts

DOB

St Colmcilles 53 Pts

DOB Belvedere A 54 pts DOB
Joe Kenny 09/08/01 Daniel Ryan 28/12/01 Cillian Foster 20/05/02
Sean Mulroney 04/09/01 Adam Fisher 26/12/01 Gavin Farrell 12/01/02
Patryk Adamczyk 23/10/01 Patrick Dunleavy 07/09/01 Denis Smyth 06/08/01
Eoin Behan 23/04/02 Luke Kelly 05/12/01 Cathal Butler 04/08/01
Peter Nolan 28/12/01 Conor Barry 05/11/01 John Cleary 21/10/01
Aaron Kneafsiy 23/11/01 David Keegan 01/03/02 Daniel Stone 07/12/01
Adam O’Connell 30/08/01 Zak Delaney 10/01/02 Daragh Moreau 25/07/01
Scott Kavanagh 06/08/01 Lorcan O’Dell 05/08/01 Tom Connolly 19/11/01

 

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS Only include INDIVIDUALS in first 15 not on a team                                                                                                                                                 

  Name School DOB
Luas O’Loughlin Moyle Park College 01/09/01
Jamie Campbell Scoil Dara Kilcock 19/09/01
Antonio Neto Luttrellstown Community College 06/03/02
Leigh Deegan Chanel College 10/12/01
Luke McDonald Maynooth Post Primary 06/03/02
Robery Lynch Castleknock CC 03/07/01

 

Age Group: JUNIOR BOYS    2015                                  Zone:                                                     

 

School       1st Team                                                     2nd Team                                                       3rd Team

Belvedere College 35pts

DOB

Castleknock Comm College 53pts

DOB St. Mac Daras 64pts DOB
Diarmuid Breslin 13/03/01 Mark O’Connor 28/07/00 Christopher Duffy 01/08/00
Ben Guiden 11/01/01 James O’Connell 04/10/00 Alex Hill 05/04/01
Sam Kelly 29/01/01 Eoghan Lyons 18/11/00 Sean Wynn 27/12/00
Luke Greene 06/11/00 Simon Ayres 24/11/00 Alan Connolly 03/08/00
Michael Murphy 02/11/00 Ben O’Neill 06/02/01 Kevin Lahiff 05/12/01
Michael McHugh 12/07/00 Paul Morgan 10/02/01
David Carney 15/08/00 Sean White-Mullin 17/03/01
Brian Coady 19/09/00

 

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS Only include INDIVIDUALS in first 15 not on a team                                                                                                                                                 

  Name School DOB
Cian May Salesian College 30/08/00
Fathi Adan Synge Street 01/01/01
Sean Ryan St. Peters Dunboyne 14/09/00
Pearce Christie St. Colmcilles CS 16/05/01
Jack Raftery Castleknock College 26/04/01

 

Age Group: INTER BOYS    2015                                     Zone:                                                     

 

 School       1st Team                                                    2nd Team                                                       3rd Team

Belvedere College  27 pts

DOB

Salesian College  44pts

DOB Confey CC 98 pts DOB
Ben Quinn 05/11/98 Ciaran O’Connor 07/08/98 Liam Murphy 24/06/99
Aaron Murphy 06/08/98 Andrew Carroll 11/12/99 Alex Bourke 28/08/99
Eoin O’Dwyer 06/01/99 Eoghan Goss 01/12/99 Eoin Gormley 17/02/00
Kevin Loftus 25/11/98 Gavin O’Reilly 07/10/98 Gerard Quinn 22/10/98
Brian Fay 09/11/98 Paul Hogan 13/05/99
Odhran O’Connell 02/10/99 Jake Scott-Campbell 19/10/98
Ciaran Meelan 14/02/99 James Deegan 18/09/99
Ronan Beakey 18/12/98 Sean Leonard 15/04/99

 

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS Only include INDIVIDUALS in first 15 not on a team                                                                                                                                                 

  Name School DOB
Alex Hunter Kings Hospital 08/02/99
Oisin O’Cuill Maynooth Post Primary 09/07/98
Richard Keogh Tempelogue College 11/11/98
John Nangle Scoil Dara Kilcock 12/03/99
Shane Walsh Scoil Dara Kilcock 28/04/00

 

Age Group: SENIOR BOYS    2015                                   Zone:                                                     

 

 School       1st Team                                                    2nd Team                                                       3rd Team

Holy Family Rathcoole 63 pts

DOB

Belvedere College 67 pts

DOB Salesian College  69pts DOB
Mustafe Nasir 18/05/98 Fergus McCormack 26/01/98 Stephen Gavin 23/03/97
Colm Lawlor 15/07/98 Peter Waide 03/08/96 Conor Farrell 26/06/97
Joseph Lyons 22/12/97 Shane Hourihane 03/09/96 Liam King 05/02/97
Conor Fleming 23/03/97 James Lynch 06/09/96 Robert Clampett 05/09/97
Daniel Scully 21/06/96 Ciaran O’Shaughnessy 04/02/98
Killian Dunne 03/12/97 Dillon Ryan 12/05/98
Liam Smyth 07/07/97

 

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS Only include INDIVIDUALS in first 15 not on a team                                                                                                                                                 

  Name School DOB
Sam Gallagher Lucan CBS 26/08/97
Niall Cormyn St. Peters Dunboyne 19/06/96
Eoin Reddy Maynoth Post Primary 12/02/98
Nathan Hertzenberg Templeogue College 25/11/96
Evan McMillan Coolmine Community School 12/03/98
Michael O’Maoileoin Col. Cois. Life 18/07/97
Matt Buckley St. Peters Dunboyne 29/06/96
Adam Songolo Lucan CBS 28/04/97
Patrick Peters Castleknock College 17/05/96

 

Age Group: MINOR GIRLS    2015                                   Zone:                                                     

 

 School       1st Team                                                    2nd Team                                                       3rd Team

Mount Sackville Sec School  12 pts

DOB St Peters Dunboyne 31 pts DOB

St. Wolstans 42 pts

DOB
Rebecca Ward 08/08/01 Laura McConnell 12/02/02 Elena O’Toole 24/02/02
Deirbhile O’Reilly 07/03/02 Aideen Jones 11/03/02 Rebecca Carroll 13/02/02
Chloe Corcoran 01/09/01 Amy Birmingham 17/11/01 Ava Tindall 12/08/01
Sarah O’Gorman 30/04/02 Katy Birmingham 17/11/01 Harrah Kearns 18/02/02
Aisling Lyons 02/10/01 Aoibhin O’Flatherty 30/07/02 Robyn Wright 09/12/01
Lillian Brady 24/11/01 Sarah Hayes 01/01/02 Gene Coyle 16/08/01

 

 

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS Only include INDIVIDUALS in first 15 not on a team                                                                                                                                                 

  Name School DOB
Sinead Nic Sheoin Scoil Dara Kilcock 16/07/01
Amelia Rodgers Loreto Beaufort 07/08/01
Ciara Hogan Castleknock CC 12/09/01
Aoife Rattigan Scoil Dara 07/01/02
Aoife Ni Chofaigh Colaiste Cois Life 13/01/02
 Chloe Sheehan St. Josephs Lucan 24/01/02
Rhasadit Adeleke Presentation College Terenure 29/08/02

 

Age Group: JUNIOR GIRLS    2015                                  Zone:                                                     

 

 School       1st Team                                                    2nd Team                                                       3rd Team

Mount Sackville Sec School 26 pts

DOB

Castleknock CC 32 pts

DOB St. Peters Dunboyne 65pts DOB
Aisling Mohan 11/01/01 Molly Brown 01/03/01 Grainne Eayer 22/09/00
Alannah O’Connor 25/09/00 Muireann Farrell 22/11/00 Zoe Fox 11/09/00
Rachel Furlong 22/09/00 Sarah Linnane 14/08/00 Chloe O’Reilly 03/06/01
Katy Duggan 06/11/00 Emma Glynn 04/10/00 Alison O’Sullivan 30/09/00
Megan Peters 09/03/01 Niamh Sheridan 24/04/01 Sarah Wall 28/02/01
Jayne Nyhan 25/10/00 Hannah O’Neill 09/11/00 Orla Flanaga 25/10/00

 

 

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS Only include INDIVIDUALS in first 15 not on a team                                                                                                                                                 

  Name School DOB
Ellen Crean Confey CC 23/03/01
Grace Dervan Our Ladys Tempelogue 14/07/00
Lauren Carr Coolmine CS 15/07/00
Aoife O’Cuille Maynooth Post-Primary 03/05/01
Aine Burke Lucan CC 19/12/00
Caragh Hayes Colaiste Chiarain 07/01/01
Molly Downes St. Louis HS 16/08/08
Caoimhe Weakliam St. Mac Daras 06/11/00
Orlagh Patyerson Our Ladys Tempelogue 11/05/01
Eilis O’Neill Loreto Beaufort 11/05/01

 

 

Age Group: INTER GIRLS    2015                                    Zone:                                                     

 

 School       1st Team                                                    2nd Team                                                       3rd Team

Scoil Dara Kilcock 24pts

DOB

St. Louis High School  26pts

DOB St Wolstrans  49pts DOB
Sarah Clarke 06/01/00 Bianca Shakeshaft 22/03/00 Niamh O’Connor 19/02/00
Laura Rattigan 07/12/98 Julia Quilligan 23/09/99 Ciare Geraghty 01/12/99
Aedin Slattery 29/01/00 Sarah Conway 23/11/99 Hannah McHugh 29/09/99
Kerry Warfield 02/03/99 Aoife Murphy 22/03/00 Dearbhla Shirt 20/07/99
Jessica Quinn 30/12/98 Claire O’Connor 01/10/98
Megan O’Brien 29/03/99 Shannon Behan 01/08/98

 

 

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS Only include INDIVIDUALS in first 15 not on a team                                                                                                                                                 

  Name School DOB
Eimear Fitzpatrick Our Lady Terenure 07/10/98
Jennifer Bogdan St Peters Dunboyne 17/06/00
Nicola Duffy St Peters Dunboyne 04/04/00
Sarah Hayes Maynooth PP 28/12/99
Claire Feerick Luttrellstown CS 30/07/98
Aideen Boyle Loreto Beaufort 21/07/98
Kamila Stanislawek Lucan CC 01/10/98
Katie Merrick Maynooth PP 23/09/99

 

 

Age Group: SENIOR GIRLS    2015                                  Zone:                                                     

 

 School       1st Team                                                    2nd Team                                                       3rd Team

Mount Sackville Sec School 17 pts

DOB

St. Wolstans 31 pts

DOB Coolmine CS 35 pts DOB
Vanessa O’Connor 26/01/98 Karen Bourke 14/07/97 Alison Armstrong 22/10/97
Leanne Brosnon 28/04/98 Grainne Bourke 10/09/97 Cosmina Bartes 24/08/98
Hannah Quinlan 16/05/97 Anna Gallagher 13/08/97 Kristina Svelnyte 21/04/99
Caoimhe Dowdall 20/06/98 Ada Chukuogar 26/05/99
Ciara Hannon 06/08/97 Laura Berzan 04/11/98
Cara O’Donoghue 22/05/97

 

 

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS Only include INDIVIDUALS in first 15 not on a team                                                                                                                                                 

  Name School DOB
Carla Sweeney St. Macdaras CC 26/01/98
Niamh O’Neill Castleknock CC 08/07/97
Emily Ryan St Peters Dunboyne 19/06/96
Ciara Gurhy Castleknock CC 17/02/98
Hannah Ni Chleirigh Colaiste Cois Life 25/12/97
Rose McAuliffe Loreto Beaufort 26/08/96
Lauren O’Sullivan St Peters Dunboyne 08/07/98
Susan Culhaine St Peters Dunboyne 16/06/96
Jack Green competing at the 2010 World Junior Championships where he finished 5th. Image: PhotoRun
Previous post

Jack Is Back On Track, Green Light For Hurdle Star

Image courtesy of PhotoRun
Next post

Periods and performance; Jack back on track; Australia call on IAAF – your JTG 5-A-Day

Ronan Duggan

Ronan Duggan

Ronan Duggan is an athlete, coach, athletics fan and, most importantly, was once named Bandon AFC's under-12 Player of the Year. He was once a promising athlete but is now a promising coach, teacher and part-time athletics writer/broadcaster. While an 800m runner himself, Ronan has coached everything from pole vault to 10km with varying levels of bluffing. He has regularly been threatening to do something for years but is yet to deliver. He is regarded as our expert on the American running scene, though has yet, to prove his knowledge in this realm.

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>